Home / Pop Motion / Wimpy Kid Performs Strong At Box Office

Wimpy Kid Performs Strong At Box Office

Fox 2000’s sequel Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules easily won the weekend box office race, grossing a hearty $24.4 million and delivering Fox a new franchise. Warner Bros.’ Sucker Punch wasn’t as lucky, grossing $19 million in a soft start for the femme powered action-fantasy, from directorZack Snyder.

The Top-12 grossing motion pictures for the weekend, per data collected as of Sunday, March 27, 2011, are as follows:

RankFilm NameDistributor NameWeekend RevenueCume RevenueLocsLoc Avg
1Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules20th Century Fox24,400,00024,400,0003,1677,704
2Sucker PunchWarner Bros.19,015,00019,015,0003,0336,269
3LimitlessRelativity Media15,225,00041,280,9822,8055,427
4Lincoln Lawyer, TheLionsgate11,000,00028,967,1832,7074,063
5RangoParamount9,800,000106,363,1653,6452,688
6Battle: Los AngelesSony7,600,00072,579,5443,1182,437
7PaulUniversal7,506,05024,610,2202,8062,675
8Red Riding HoodWarner Bros.4,340,00032,453,4572,7151,598
9Adjustment Bureau, TheUniversal4,244,52054,870,5902,2821,860
10Mars Needs MomsDisney2,186,00019,152,2132,1701,007
11BeastlyCBS Films2,185,00025,313,5731,5851,378
12Hall PassWarner Bros.1,755,00042,373,1101,2041,457

Check Also

Kevin Conroy

Kevin Conroy, Preeminent Voice Of Batman, Passes Away At Age 66

Actor Kevin Conroy, the most beloved voice of Batman in the animated history of the …