Home / Pop Motion / Wimpy Kid Performs Strong At Box Office

Wimpy Kid Performs Strong At Box Office

Fox 2000’s sequel Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules easily won the weekend box office race, grossing a hearty $24.4 million and delivering Fox a new franchise. Warner Bros.’ Sucker Punch wasn’t as lucky, grossing $19 million in a soft start for the femme powered action-fantasy, from directorZack Snyder.

The Top-12 grossing motion pictures for the weekend, per data collected as of Sunday, March 27, 2011, are as follows:

RankFilm NameDistributor NameWeekend RevenueCume RevenueLocsLoc Avg
1Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules20th Century Fox24,400,00024,400,0003,1677,704
2Sucker PunchWarner Bros.19,015,00019,015,0003,0336,269
3LimitlessRelativity Media15,225,00041,280,9822,8055,427
4Lincoln Lawyer, TheLionsgate11,000,00028,967,1832,7074,063
5RangoParamount9,800,000106,363,1653,6452,688
6Battle: Los AngelesSony7,600,00072,579,5443,1182,437
7PaulUniversal7,506,05024,610,2202,8062,675
8Red Riding HoodWarner Bros.4,340,00032,453,4572,7151,598
9Adjustment Bureau, TheUniversal4,244,52054,870,5902,2821,860
10Mars Needs MomsDisney2,186,00019,152,2132,1701,007
11BeastlyCBS Films2,185,00025,313,5731,5851,378
12Hall PassWarner Bros.1,755,00042,373,1101,2041,457

Check Also

Godzilla X Kong

‘Godzilla X Kong’ Squashes ‘Monkey Man’ At Box Office

Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire dominated the box office this weekend, as Monkey Man and The First …