Home / Pop Motion / Saturn Awards Noms Announced

Saturn Awards Noms Announced

Saturn_AwardsThe Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films has announced their list of Nominees for the 36th Annual Saturn awards today.

James Cameron’s Avatar has the most film nominations with a total of 10, including Best Fantasy Film and Best Director. Other films with multiple nominations include Sherlock Holmes (with 8 nominations), Inglorious Basterds and Watchmen (both with 7 noms apiece), District 9 and Star Trek  (with 6 noms for each).

In the TV categories, Lost comes in ahead of the pack with 8 nominations. Dexter, Breaking Bad and True Blood all scored 5 noms each.

The Saturn Awards have added several new categories this year including Best Production Design and Best Local Theater production.

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films was founded in 1972 by Dr. Donald A. Reed, who felt that those genres in film never received the recognition they deserved.  Through the years, the Academy has expanded their vision to include excellence in other film genres.  Today, the organization also recognizes excellence in both television and home entertainment.

The 36th Annual Saturn Awards will take place in Burbank, California on June 24th.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

FILM

Best Science Fiction Film
The Book of Eli    (Warner Bros)
Knowing    (Summit Entertainment)
Moon (Sony Pictures Classics)
Star Trek (Paramount)
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Paramount)
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (20th Century Fox)

Best Fantasy Film
Avatar (20th Century Fox)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Warner Bros)
The Lovely Bones (Paramount)
The Time Traveler’s Wife (Warner Bros.)
Watchmen (Warner Bros.)
Where the Wild Things Are (Warner Bros.)

Best Horror Film
The Box  (Warner Bros.)
Drag Me to Hell (Universal)
Frozen (Anchor Bay Films)
The Last House on the Left (Rogue / Universal)
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (Summit Entertainment)
Zombieland (Sony)

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
2012 (Sony)
Brothers (Lionsgate)
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Co.)
Law Abiding Citizen (Overture)
The Messenger (Oscilloscope Pictures)
Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.)

Best Actor
Robert Downey, Jr. (Sherlock Holmes)
Tobey Maguire (Brothers)
Viggo Mortensen (The Road)
Sam Rockwell (Moon)
Denzel Washington (The Book of Eli)
Sam Worthington (Avatar)

Best Actress
Catherine Keener (Where the Wild Things Are)
Melanie Laurent (Inglourious Basterds)
Alison Lohman (Drag Me to Hell)
Natalie Portman (Brothers)
Zoe Saldana (Avatar)
Charlize Theron (The Burning Plain)

Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson (Zombieland)
Stephen Lang (Avatar)
Frank Langella (The Box)
Jude Law (Sherlock Holmes)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely  Bones)
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Supporting Actress
Malin Akerman (Watchmen)
Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds)
Rachel McAdams (Sherlock Holmes)
Lorna Raver (Drag Me to Hell)
Susan Sarandon (The Lovely Bones)
Sigourney Weaver (Avatar)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Taylor Lautner (The Twilight Saga: New Moon)
Bailee Madison (Brothers)
Brooklynn Proulx (The Time Traveler’s Wife)
Max Records (Where the Wild Things Are)
Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Road)

Best Director
J.J. Abrams (Star Trek)
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Neill Blomkamp (District 9)
James Cameron (Avatar)
Guy Ritchie (Sherlock Holmes)
Zack Snyder (Watchmen)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Writing
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell (District 9)
James Cameron (Avatar)
Spike Jonze, Dave Eggers (Where the Wild Things Are)
Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci (Star Trek)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
Alex Tse, David Hayter (Watchmen)

Best Music
Brian Eno (The Lovely Bones)
Michael Giacchino (Up)
James Horner (Avatar)
Taro Iwashiro (Red Cliff)
Christopher Young (Drag Me To Hell)
Hans Zimmer (Sherlock Holmes)

Best Costume
Colleen Atwood (Nine)
Jenny Beavan (Sherlock Holmes)
Anna Sheppard (Inglourious Basterds)
Jany Temime (Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince)
Michael Wilkinson (Watchmen)
Tim Yip (Red Cliff)

Best Make-Up
Barney Burman, Minday Hall, Joel Harlow  (Star Trek)
Joe Dunckley, Sarah Rubano, Frances Richardson (District 9)
Sarah Monzani (The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus)
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger  (The Book of Eli)
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger  (Drag Me to Hell)
Mike Smithson, John Rosengrant (Terminator: Salvation)

Best Production Design
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg (Avatar)
Scott Chambliss (Star Trek)
Stuart Craig (Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince)
Sarah Greenwood (Sherlock Holmes)
Philip Ivey (District 9)
Alex McDowell (Watchmen)

Best Special Effects

Tim Burke, John Richardson,  Nicholas Aithadi & Tim Alexander (Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince)
John DesJardin, Peter G. Travers,  Joel Whist & Jessica Norman (Watchmen)
Volker Engel, Marc Weingert & Mike Vezina (2012)
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh & Burt Dalton (Star Trek)
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros & Matt Aitken(District 9)
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham & Andrew R. Jones (Avatar)

Best International Film
District 9 (Sony)
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics)
Lorna’s Silence (Sony Pictures Classics)
Red Cliff (Magnolia)
Taken (20th Century Fox)
Thirst (Focus Features)

Best Animated Film
Disney’s A Christmas Carol (Walt Disney Studios)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (20th Century Fox)
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (20th Century Fox)
Monsters Vs. Aliens (Paramount/DreamWorks)
The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney Studios)
Up (Walt Disney Studios/Pixar)

TELEVISION:

Best Network Series:
Chuck (NBC)
Fringe (Fox)
The Ghost Whisperer (CBS)
Heroes (NBC)
Lost (ABC)
The Vampire Diaries (CW)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Battlestar Galactica (SyFy)
The Closer (TNT)
Dexter (Showtime)
Leverage (TNT)
True Blood (HBO)

Best Television Presentation:
Doctor Who: The End of Time (BBC America)
Alice (SyFy)
The Prisoner (AMC)
Torchwood: Children of Earth (BBC America)
The Tudors (Showtime)
V (ABC)

Best Actor in Television:
Josh Holloway (Lost)
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Matthew Fox (Lost)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
Zachary Levi (Chuck)
Stephen Moyer (True Blood)
David Tennant (Doctor Who: The End of Time)

Best Actress on Television:
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Jennifer Love Hewitt (The Ghost Whisperer)
Evangeline Lily (Lost)
Anna Paquin (True Blood)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)
Anna Torv (Fringe)

Best Supporting Actor on Television:
Jeremy Davies (Lost)
Michael Emerson (Lost)
Aldis Hodge (Leverage)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
John Noble (Fringe)
Alexander Skarsgard (True Blood)

Best Supporting Actress in Television:
Morena Baccarin (V)
Gina Bellman (Leverage)
Julie Benz (Dexter)
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter)
Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost)
Hayden Panettiere (Heroes)

Best Guest Starring Role in Television:
Bernard Cribbins (Doctor Who: The End of Time)
Raymond Cruz (Breaking Bad)
Michelle Forbes (True Blood)
John Lithgow (Dexter)
Leonard Nimoy (Fringe)
Mark Pellegrino (Lost)
DVD:

Best DVD Release:
House of the Devil (MPI/Dark Sky)
Laid to Rest (Anchor Bay)
Not Forgotten (Anchor Bay)
Nothing But the Truth (Sony)
Pontypool (MPI/IFC)
Super Capers (Lionsgate)
Surveillance (Magnolia)

Best DVD Television Release:
Doctor Who: Planet of the Dead (BBC America)
Torchwood: Children of Earth (BBC America)
Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles: The Complete Second Season (Warner)
Primeval, Volume 2 (BBC America)
Lost: The Complete Fifth Season (Buena Vista)
Life on Mars: The Complete Series (Buena Vista)

Best DVD Special Edition:
Watchmen: The Ultimate Cut (Warner)
300 Complete Experience (Warner)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Blu-Ray)(Walt Disney)
District 9 (Two-Disc Edition)(Sony)
Terminator 2: Judgement Day: Skynet Edition (Lionsgate)
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Two Disc Special Edition)(Fox)

Best Collection:
Columbia Pictures Film Noir Classics, Volume 1 (Sony)
The Hannibal Lector Anthology (MGM)
Hellraiser Boxed Set (Anchor Bay)
Icons of Sci-Fi: Toho Collection (Sony)
Star Trek Original Motion Picture Collection (Paramount)
The William Castle Collection (Sony)

STAGE PRESENTATION:

Best Local Stage Production: Musical:
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Orange County Performing Arts Center)
Fiddler on the Roof (Pantages Theatre)
Mary Poppins (Ahmanson Theatre)

Best Local Stage Production: Play
Frost/Nixon (Ahmanson Theatre)
The Night is a Child (Pasadena Playhouse)
Parade (Mark Taper Forum)

Best Local Stage Production: Small Theater:
Big, The Musical (El Centro Theatre)
Dracula (Noho Arts Center)
Nevermore (Steve Allen Theatre)
Fellowship (Falcon Theatre)

Check Also

40 Years Of Rocky

“40 Years Of Rocky: The Birth Of A Classic” Documentary To Be Released Digitally On June 9

40 YEARS OF ROCKY:  THE BIRTH OF A CLASSIC documentary will be released digitally in North America via …