Home / Pop Motion / “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1” Makes Box Office Magic

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1” Makes Box Office Magic

Harry Potter and The Deathly HallowsWarner Bros. Pictures’ “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1” soared to the top of the global box office in its opening weekend, earning a staggering $330.1 million dollars worldwide, encompassing $125.1 million domestically and $205 million internationally. The announcement was made jointly today by Dan Fellman, President of Domestic Distribution, and Veronika Kwan-Rubinek, President of International Distribution, Warner Bros. Pictures.

The domestic box office numbers shattered the franchise’s previous opening weekend record—held by “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” at $102.6 million—surpassing it by an astounding 23%.

The Top-12 grossing motion pictures for the weekend, per data collected as of Sunday, November 21, 2010 are as follows:

RankFilm NameDistributor NameWeekend RevenueCume RevenueLocsLoc Avg
1Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows IWarner Bros.125,120,000125,120,0004,12530,332
2MegamindParamount16,175,000109,475,5983,7794,280
3Unstoppable20th Century Fox13,100,00041,961,9143,2094,082
4Due DateWarner Bros.9,150,00072,669,4123,2292,833
5Next Three Days, TheLionsgate6,750,0006,750,0002,5642,632
6Morning GloryParamount5,233,00019,855,9032,5442,056
7SkylineUniversal3,430,77017,642,5452,8831,190
8RedSummit Entertainment2,467,00083,573,9222,0341,212
9For Colored GirlsLionsgate2,400,00034,539,6971,2161,973
10Fair GameSummit Entertainment1,470,0003,738,7273863,808
11SecretariatDisney962,00056,368,5941,010952
12Paranormal Activity 2Paramount926,00083,563,7701,101841

Check Also

Final Fantasy

FINAL FANTASY IX To Be Adapted Into An Animation Series For The First Time

Cyber Group Studios announced it has entered into an exclusive option agreement with Square Enix for an …