Home / Pop Art & Words / ‘Avengers’ Blows Up Box Office Records

‘Avengers’ Blows Up Box Office Records

AvengersMarvel’s “The Avengers” is breaking record after record as the powerhouse superhero team steamrolled over the box office. The film brought in the his test grossing opening weekend ever, bringing in a whoping $200.3 million at the domestic box office. This wrapped up a week of international box office records where it earned an eye popping $441.5 million through Sunday. The pic’s worldwide total of $641.8 million has already surpassed the lifetime totals of Captain America: The First Avenger ($364 million), Thor ($449 million),Iron Man ($585 million) and Iron Man 2 ($624 million). The remaining films in the top 10 brought in a combined $34 million.

Now poised to reach $1 billion in global grosses, “Avengers” is the first film in history to cross $200 million in only three days of play at the domestic box office. It also scored the biggest Saturday gross of all time in earning $69.7 million.

The Top-12 grossing motion pictures for the weekend as of Sunday, May 6, 2012 are as follows:

RankFilm NameDistributor NameWeekend RevenueCume RevenueLocsLoc Avg
1Marvel’s The AvengersDisney200,329,000200,329,0004,34946,063
2Think Like A ManSony8,000,00073,029,4342,0103,980
3Hunger Games, TheLionsgate5,700,000380,726,9982,7942,040
4Lucky One, TheWarner Bros.5,510,00047,916,9453,0051,833
5Pirates! Band of Misfits, TheSony5,400,00018,563,4593,3581,608
6Five-Year Engagement, TheUniversal5,087,93019,191,8352,9411,730
7Raven, TheRelativity Media2,508,00012,047,3452,2091,135
8SafeLionsgate2,470,00012,873,7582,2711,087
9ChimpanzeeDisney2,395,00023,012,0001,5311,564
10Three Stooges, The20th Century Fox1,800,00039,636,6822,174827
11Cabin In The Woods, TheLionsgate1,550,00038,003,9431,669928
1221 Jump StreetSony1,050,000133,984,6831,0401,009

Check Also

New Masters

Afrofuturist Sci-Fi Trade Paperback ‘New Masters’ Hits Shelves This October

Nigerian brothers and co-creators Shobo Coker(Buckhead) and Shof Coker (“Moremi” feature in Kizazi Moto: Generation …