Home / Pop Motion / Avatar Takes New Year’s Weekend

Avatar Takes New Year’s Weekend

Avatar“Avatar” crushed its rivals at the New Year holiday weekend box office and is poised to challenge “The Dark Knight” as the second-biggest movie ever. If the trend continues, the film may take the top spot away from Cameron’s “Titanic.”

The twelve top producing motion pictures for the weekend, per data collected as of Sunday, January 3, 2010 include:

RankTitleDistributorWeekend GrossCumeLocations
1Avatar20th Century Fox68,300,000352,111,0743461
2Sherlock HolmesWarner Bros.38,385,000140,675,0003626
3Alvin And The Chipmunks: The Squeakquel20th Century Fox36,600,000157,345,2593747
4It’s ComplicatedUniversal18,700,13559,104,8802897
5The Blind SideWarner Bros.12,650,000209,052,0002926
6Up In The AirParamount11,350,00045,020,0001895
7The Princess and the FrogDisney10,013,00086,085,0003328
8Did You Hear About The Morgans?Sony5,200,00025,620,0002718
9NineThe Weinstein Company4,250,00014,047,0001412
10InvictusWarner Bros.4,130,00030,755,0002170
11The Twilight Saga: New MoonSummit Entertainment3,605,000287,752,5221627
12BrothersLionsgate1,290,00027,510,000858

Check Also

8 Billion Genies

Amazon Studios Acquires Rights To ‘Eight Billion Genies’

Amazon Studios has acquired the development rights to Charles Soule and Ryan Browne’s bestselling comic …